Welcome to the Amish of Ethridge Tennessee

We want to be your guide through the Amish community of Ethridge Tennessee!

Click the button above for news, discounts, coupons, and more from the places around Amish country!

Amish Home With Large Wood Chip Mound.
  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Amish of Ethridge the website under the umbrella of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC who owns the business interest and insures the content of The Amish of Ethridge.

Welcome to The Amish of Ethridge website https://amishofethridge.com ("Site"). We understand that privacy online is important to users of our website, especially when conducting business. This privacy statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site ("Visitors") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business ("Authorized Customers") on the Site and make use of the various services offered by The Amish of Ethridge through The Progeny Adventure Group LLC (collectively, "Services").By using the Site, you confirm your consent and agreement to this privacy policy which includes provisions relating to  our collection, use, and disclosure of information as described.

"Personally Identifiable Information"

Refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

What Personally Identifiable Information is collected?

We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors, including. We collect the following additional information from our Authorized Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of Authorized Customers, the nature and size of the business, and the nature and size of the advertising inventory that the Authorized Customer intends to purchase or sell. We only ask for basic information to be given by the visitor.

What organizations are collecting the information?

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit may collect this information from all of our Visitors and Authorized Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorized Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them. We try to use companies who store information on our website instead of marketing tools like saas companies who store our information on their servers.

How does the Site use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorized Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information. We may need this information to respond to a data breach or hack in our system by telling our visitors and users of the security failure.

Photography and Videography of people in a scene.

There may be persons identified in a scene or in the background of photos or videos made by the content team of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC and the content made for its other websites and companies. These photos and video clips are ALL taken from publicly accessible places and are IN NO WAY COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE to be sold, distributed, shared, or copied outside of the control of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC. These photos and video are the artistic vision of the content creators' visual choice when showing our audience and visitors the expressed reality they may experience when exploring the destinations, we talk about. WE DO NOT TAKE PHOTOS OR VIDEOS OF PEOPLE SOLELY FOR THE PERSON, WE CHANCE GETTING THE SCENE TO EXPRESS THE VISION OF WHAT THE SCENE IS VISUALLY ENTERTAINING. Any event that shows a person in the scene must be understood as a visual narrative that could easily be taken by anyone and that our use of the images simply explains the event and or scene that could only be taken when the people in the scene just happened to be in.

WE OWE NO PERSON ANY MONEY OR CREDIT BY BEING IN A SET OF IMAGES ON OUR WEBSITES OR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES. When taking photos for the sole purpose of commercial of creating a commercial work then a contract and model release will be used. The use of likeness and publicity laws are to protect a person's image when an image is used in a commercial fashion. The Progeny Adventure Group LLC sometimes uses images that we created to be covered as news or educational use of a place over and instead of a commercial enterprise. The scenes we show on our websites express the nature of the place the photos and video are collected, as it was when the images were taken. WE DO NOT ALTER OR MANIPULATE IMAGES TO ADD OR SUBTRACT FROM THE SCENE IN ORDER TO MANIPULATE THE AUDIENCE OR VISITOR INTO A CONCEPT TO MAKE A PLACE SEEM BETTER OR WORSE THAN IT IS. This means we record our images in a newsworthy fashion and should be construed as such in our use of these images. We use our images on our own websites with no material gains or contractual obligation for us to collect the images we use. We record these images to have a visual impact for our written words typed on our own websites in no other fashion and with no difference to a newspaper article would do in the local paper.

In the event that we use other works not created by The Progeny Adventure Group LLC team, we will indicate where appropriate the place where we designate the copyright holder of the created works. Stock images, and creative commons works can be shared to us on our contract but NOT to a visitor who takes the images or video clips from our website. The law may take the fullest extent to prosecute a visitor who takes created works from our websites that belong to stock agencies that we may have no control over.

ALL PHOTOS AND VIDEOS ARE THE CREATED WORK OF THE PROGENY ADVENTURE GROUP LLC WHO OWNS THE COPYRIGHT TO ALL WORKS ON ITS WEBSITES. A VISITOR WHO TAKES ANY CONTENT WITHOUT EXPRESSED PERMISSION OF THE PROGENY ADVENTURE GROUP WILL BE PROSECUTED!

The content creators for The Progeny Adventure Group LLC have created works in many magazines, has photos with celebrities, famous musicians and professional sports.

A special note about photographing the Amish people.

Years ago Michael had an Amish bishop explain the photography question with him. The bishop explained how the Amish people do not want photos of them to be taken but they can't control every situation. This bishop is a very high ranking leader of the local Amish people in the Ethridge community. He asked that if we should take photos of them, make sure the Amish people are working and that we leave our Amish little ones out of the photos. So far we have put very little of their little ones on our site. The few that we did put on are only for reference of how Amish children look. We chose to follow the direction of what the bishop said and have taken photos of the Amish people working in the field. We could be mean and show the Amish men watching TV at walmart or drinking beer since we have seen this contrary behavior in the past but we want to portray the Amish in their natural environment according to their ordnung. Here is a question to our readers who disagree: Would you buy a house or car without looking at it? Would you take your kids to a park where you don't know it is safe? Probably not, same with a website showing off an Amish community. We show the Amish and the surrounding tourism support businesses in their actual condition and do not alter or misinform the visitor by hiding factual information. There are Amish who would object to having their photo take but are we actually breaking the law? NO, so far there is no law saying we can't take a photo from a public place like a roadway. We have several photos of Amish people who have posed for the photo. We see some waiving from the fields and on their buggies. Some Amish have wanted to see the photo we took and asked that we not show it to the bishop. It is to this end that we show the Amish people working in the fields and homes. If the bishop who told Michael to get them working was ever to see this Amish of Ethridge website, then he should be able to see that Michael had lived up to his part of the agreement and has showed the Amish people working and has very few photos of the little ones.

With whom may the information may be shared?

Personally Identifiable Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Authorized Customers. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorized Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored?

Personally Identifiable Information collected by The Progeny Adventure Group LLC is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC except for use as indicated above.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

Visitors and Authorized Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com and telling us of your intentions. We also let our visitor set their cookies through a GDPR, CCPA pop up when entering our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

Cookies are used on the Site for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorized Customers. For example, if an Authorized Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorized Customer off. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using https://progenyadventuregroup.com, with the drawback that certain features of website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Cookies used by our service providers.

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can find more details about which cookies are used in our sections below. Generally they are the cookies used by analytics and metrics needed to make our content better for the demographics that enter the website most often.

How does The Progeny Adventure Group LLC use login information?

The Progeny Adventure Group LLC uses login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyze trends, administer the Site, track a user's movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorized Customers on the Site?

The Progeny Adventure Group LLC has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know the basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover any third-party collection or use of this information. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with any law where applicable. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

How does the Site keep Personally Identifiable Information secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers is only accessible to an administrator given a password and a 2 factor authentication code on their mobile device in order to gain access to the information. This means it is very unlikely that anyone can hack into our security measures. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering, and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

How can Visitors correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?

Visitors and Authorized Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected by the Site?

We provide Visitors and Authorized Customers with a mechanism to delete/deactivate personally identifiable information from the Site's database by contacting us. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor's entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

How do we keep or delete your information when requested?

We have a tool in our front end of our dashboard where we can export or erase personal information that is stored by permission of the user in our database in our website files. This tool will recall the users information and complete the request of the user. The team at The Progeny Adventure Group LLC generally applies the GDPR and CCPA standards to each person who becomes a member or come onto their websites by offering a cookie choice when entering their website. This cookie choice can be changed or revoked all together. We want to offer anyone the ability to remove their information or keep it in the database for further uses.

Your rights

These are summarized rights that you have under data protection law

The right to access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to object to processing

The right to data portability

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

The right to withdraw consent

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes? Letting you know.

We reserve the right to update and make changes to this policy, and we encourage site visitors to reference it periodically to familiarize themselves with its current terms. We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure. This is why becoming a subscriber and making a login and password is so important. Having an email to send notifications to is the best way to update all policy changes to our viewers. Without a way to connect with a viewer, we have no way of updating past visitors on changes to any policy. We may try in the future to put out a brief statement on our social media pages to the updates and test the validity to update visitors on social media.

Links: https://amishofethridge.com contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

California Privacy Rights and CCPA

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by The Progeny Adventure Group LLC to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

We take great pride in the relationship of trust and we are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2),The Progeny Adventure Group LLC does not share guests’ personal information with other companies or others outside for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a guest elects that we do so. For more information about our privacy and data collection policies, you may wish to review our Privacy Policy.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Privacy Notice For California Residents

Definitions

Website - The Progeny Adventure Group LLC or https://progenyadventuregroup.com

Owner (or We)

Indicates the natural person(s) or legal entity that provides this Website to Users.

User (or You)

Indicates any natural person or legal entity using this Website.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the rest of the website's Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information").

In particular, Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

Categories

Information Gathered

Retained

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes - but we don't collect Social security numbers, drivers license numbers or passports.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes - we collect address, phone numbers from some of our forms and our payment gateways need the address, phone, banking information or credit card information needed to make a charge during purchasing.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

No - we do not collect information under article C

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes - We record and store information during subscribing through our forms and purchasing on our website.

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No - this category of information is not able to be used in our forms.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement.

Yes - We collect cookies from the users browser that can be set by the user to comply with GDPR and CCPA.

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

Yes - there are geolocation cookies that can be collected by both desktop and mobile users.

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No - but the technology for an ADA Accessibility tool may use input from the client to help the user interface with our website.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

No - unless shared at will from the user on their testimonial.

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

No - We do use quizzes, surveys, and test that generate a score on our courses but none of our information is collected from our users.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

No - We do not collect or share information in accordance to article K when the likes are given to us by the user.

Personal information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.

Non Identified or aggregated consumer information.

Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like certain health or medical information and other categories of information protected by different laws.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates' assets in which personal information held by us or our affiliates about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Service providers.

Data Aggregators.

For further information on how we use cookies, please refer to the table below.

Third Party CompaniesPurposeApplicable Privacy/Cookie Policy Link
YouTubeShow targeted, relevant advertisements. Show embedded videos on websites.https://policies.google.com/privacy Opt Out: https://adssettings.google.com/ NAI: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

The categories of personal information we've collected about you.

The categories of sources for the personal information we've collected about you.

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you (also called a data portability request).

If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

Emailing us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we've collected personal information or an authorized representative.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response electronically by email.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales?

We will not sell your personal information to any party. If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny you goods or services.

Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our Website and update the notice effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 9312441018

Website: https://progenyadventuregroup.com

Email: progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

GDPR Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Company The Progeny Adventure Group LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) The Website https://progenyadventuregroup.com is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy informs you about how our organization collects, stores and uses your personal data that you provide when you use our website.

Topics included:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect and use your data?

Data used for marketing or shared with third parties

What are your data protection rights?

Privacy policies for other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us?

What data do we collect?

We collect your personal information. Personal information is any data that relates to an individual to use as identification like:

Personal identification information - This data is provided by you for registration and for using other services - name, email address, phone number, country, state, etc.

Browser and visit information - This data is provided by your browser and visits you made on our website - browser type, operating system, IP address, demographics, etc.

Cookie-related information - See cookie policy for cookie-related details.

However, you can browse our website without providing your personal information.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

Collection of personal information

We collect your data in the following forms:

Register online or place an order for any products or services

Complete a survey or provide feedback on our products or services or via emails

Visit our website using your browser's cookies

Use of personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To create and manage your account on our website

To process details related to your orders and refunds

To identify you once you register on our website

To provide you better usability and service

To contact you and respond to your queries and feedbacks

To understand which sections of the website are visited and how frequently

Data used for marketing or shared with third parties

Data used for marketing

Based on your preference, our organization would like to send you marketing emails for products, services, and offers that you might like. You have the right at any time to stop our organization from contacting you. You can anytime opt-out of our marketing-related emails at a later date. At this time we are using a double opt in email to send visitors any marketing material to make sure they really want the marketing information.

Data sharing with third-party sites

Our organization will never share your personal information with third-party sites without taking prior permission from you. Though, we share your personal information within the organization, business partners, authorized third-party services.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

The right to access - You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information provided to us.

The right to rectification - You have the right to tell us to correct the personal information that you believe needs correction. You also have the right to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erase - You have the right to ask us to erase all your personal data at any time.

The right to object - You have the right to object to our organization's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You can anytime ask us to transfer your personal information to any other organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Privacy policies for other linked websites

Our website contains links from and to other websites. However, our privacy policy applies to only our website and not other linked websites. So, if you click on a link to other websites, you can read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our organization reviews and updates its privacy policy on a regular basis. We may change our data privacy practices and place any updates on this privacy policy page.

What are cookies?

Cookies are often known as browser cookies or tracking cookies. These cookies are small encrypted text files stored in browser directories. Like other web servers, we also place these cookies on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information.

How the https://progenyadventuregroup.com website uses a cookie.

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. The cookies we may use on the may be categorized as follows:

Strictly necessary

Performance

Functionality

Targeting

Some cookies may fulfill more than one of these purposes. 'Strictly Necessary' cookies let you move around the https://progenyadventuregroup.com and use essential features like secure areas. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the requested services.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

Identify you as being logged in to the https://progenyadventuregroup.com and to authenticate you. Make sure you connect to the right service on the https://progenyadventuregroup.com website when we make any changes to the way it works or performs auto fill if we decide to use the auto fill tools.

How do we use cookies?

The main purpose of placing these cookies is to provide you better user experience on our website. These cookies are used in the following ways:

To keep you signed in

To understand user behavior on how you use our website

To keep track of user visits and activities

To auto-fill login details when your re-visit website

For security purposes

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using https://progenyadventuregroup.com, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee how the https://progenyadventuregroup.com will perform during your visit. 'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use the https://progenyadventuregroup.com e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how the https://progenyadventuregroup.com works, understand the interests of our users, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

What type of cookies do we use?

There are many types of cookies, however, our website uses mainly below cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the basic functions of the website or to provide the product, service or content requested by you. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide you the products or services asked for.

Functionality cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. These cookies are set to provide better services that we have added to our pages.

Advertising

The website uses this type of cookies to collect information about your visits to our website. Such as:

Which pages did you visit?

What content did you view?

Which links did you click?

And other information about your browser, IP address, device, location. These cookies are used for advertising purposes or website metrics.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. These cookies are used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements based on your visits. They do not store personal data but store info of your browser and internet device. You can opt-out by not allowing these cookies which will lead to less targeted advertising. Here is a link to Google Analytics where you can know more about how they use cookies and your data.

Third-party cookies

We use these cookies from third-party organizations to get insights about our website. These cookies are set by websites that are not visited by you by adding third-party elements like plugins or ads on their website. Third-party cookies also track users activities and save their browsing information for targeting ads.

For further information on how we use cookies, please refer to the table below.

Third Party CompaniesPurposeApplicable Privacy/Cookie Policy Link
YouTubeShow targeted, relevant advertisements. Show embedded videos on websites.https://policies.google.com/privacy Opt Out: https://adssettings.google.com/ NAI: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/

We use performance cookies to:

Carry out web analytics: Provide statistics on how the https://amishofethridge.com is used Perform affiliate tracking: Provide feedback to affiliated entities that one of our visitors also visited their site. Obtain data on the number of users of the https://amishofethridge.com that have viewed a product or service Help us improve the https://amishofethridge.com by measuring any errors that occur. Test different designs for the https://amishofethridge.com Some of our performance cookies are managed for us by third parties.

'Functionality' cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

We use 'Functionality' cookies for such purposes as:

Remember settings you've applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colors, Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey. Remember if you have engaged with a particular component or list on the https://amishofethridge.com Platform so that it won’t repeat Show you when you're logged in to the https://amishofethridge.com , To provide and show embedded video content, Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. ‘Targeting’ cookies are used to track your visit to the https://amishofethridge.com, as well other websites, apps and online services, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, which allows https://amishofethridge.com to display targeted ads to you on the https://amishofethridge.com.

We may use targeting cookies to:

Display targeted ads within the https://amishofethridge.com. To improve how we deliver personalized ads and content, and to measure the success of ad campaigns on the https://amishofethridge.com.

How to contact us?

If you have any queries related to our data privacy practices or this privacy policy, feel free to contact us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

COPPA - Children’s Online Privacy Policy

The Progeny Adventure Group LLC is focused on ensuring the security of kids who utilize our site. This Children's Online Privacy Policy clarifies our information gathering, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to personal information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our Privacy Policy. It is in accordance with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), and outlines our practices in the United States and Latin America with respect to children's personal information.

Collection of Information, Use of it and Communication with Parents

Children can investigate the site, and can view and print content without giving any individual data other than the automatic collection of device "persistent identifiers," examined in more detail beneath. Our site just gathers limited individual data if the child registers to become a member or presents a question or request to us. In the event, the data gathered does not permit contact with him or her or his or her gadget (counting, for instance, collected data), we may utilize and uncover it for any reason, to the degree allowed by applicable law.

Registration Process

Children are not encouraged to make a login on our websites. We focus on parenting and travel but we have no control over who wants to subscribe to our websites, watch our videos, and find our social media pages. In the event a child wants to register to our site , we require the following data to be submitted:

Username (we advise the child not to use his or her real name);

Password;

Birth month and year.

We additionally require the child to give a parent's email address. We utilize the parent's email address to look for parental consent for the child's enrollment and to clarify what data we are gathering, how we plan to utilize it, and how the parent can renounce consent or demand whenever that we expel the record and erase any individual data gathered from the child (counting the parental contact data).

In the event, that you believe your child is taking part in an action that gathers individual data and you or another parent/guardian have NOT consented, or in the event that you no longer wish for your child to take an interest as an individual from the site, please don't hesitate to reach us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com, and we will erase your child's record and the parental contact data.

Content Generated by Child

Certain exercises on our site and applications permit the child to make or control content and save it. Some of these exercises don’t oblige children to give any individual data and during this time we may not bring about notice to the parents. In the event, when an activity asks the child to provide individual data, we will either ask the submitter to delete the information, or we will look for verifiable parental consent by email for collection. If in addition to collecting information that includes personal information, The Progeny Adventure Group LLC also plans to post the content publicly or share it with a third party for the third party’s own use, we will obtain a higher level of parental consent.

Persistent Identifiers

At the point when children collaborate with the site, certain technical data may consequently be gathered, both to make our site more interesting and helpful and for different internal purposes identified with our business. Examples of data that is automatically gathered include: the type of computer operating system, the device's IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the child visits various parts of our site, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. This data is gathered utilizing techniques, for example, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we define under the "Cookies and Other Technologies" section of our general Privacy Policy). This data might be gathered by us or by a third party. Persistent identifier information is used by The Progeny Adventure Group LLC for the sole purpose of providing support for our internal operations, including in order to:

Ensure that the site functions properly;

Enable us to conduct research and analysis to understand, address and improve the use and performance of the site; and

Diagnose and respond to problems.

What Child’s Information is Visible on the Site?

We try to strictly restrict the amount of information freely available for individual who is known to us as a child. When a child posts any type of content on the site, only the age and the content is visible to others. The child's username is not posted with this submitted content on our site. Despite the fact that the child may create a profile for his or her record (which incorporates the username, password, birth month and year, and parent's email address), no part of the child's profile other than the child's age is openly visible.

What Child’s Information is Shared with Others?

We don't uncover to outsiders any child's personal information that we gather other than as follows, in compliance with applicable law: (a) with a parent's authorization, (b) as required by any relevant law, (c) to third-party services who help us work or deal with the site, (d) as part of aggregated data shared with third-party service providers, our LLC Members, funders and different accomplices, (e) to conform to legal process, (f) to respond to legislative solicitations, (g) to implement our Terms of Service, (h) to ensure our operations, (i) for assistance in fraud detection and prevention; (j) to secure the rights, protection, well being or property of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC, your child or others, (k) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, and (l) in connection with a disposition of all or a considerable part of our business, resources or stock, for example, a deal, merger, consolidation, redesign, joint venture, task, or bankruptcy or comparable procedures.

Parents Control over Child’s Information

Parents / Guardians may at any time access or change the individual data that we have gathered online from their children. Parents may likewise solicit us to stop accumulation of information from their children, or to make no further utilization of, or erase, the individual data we have gathered online from their children, in which case, the child's record will be erased. Parents have to reach us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com, or by writing to us at the address gave underneath with their request. For your child's protection, we may need to check your identity before actualizing your demand. We will attempt to agree to your demand when reasonably practicable.

How Parents may Raise Questions and Concerns?

If a parent has any questions or concerns about his or her child's use of the site, we encourage the parent to contact us at progenyadventuregroup@gmail.com

Anti Spam and Security of Information.

What is spam?

In the context of electronic messaging, spam refers to unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial purpose.

The Progeny Adventure Group LLC for the https://amishofethridge.com has a zero-tolerance spam policy. We use google recaptcha and plugins that help reduce spam and other attacks. We generally trust these tools in keeping users information safe.

Automated spam filtering

https://amishofethridge.com's messaging systems automatically scan all incoming email messages, and filter out messages that appear to be spam.

Problems with spam filtering

No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered-out by https://amishofethridge.com's systems.

If you believe this has happened to a message you have sent, please advise the message recipient by another means.

You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by sending the message in plain text (i.e. no HTML), removing any attachments, and ensuring that your messages are scanned for malware before dispatch.

Receipt of unwanted messages from https://amishofethridge.com

In the unlikely event that you receive any message from https://amishofethridge.com or sent using https://amishofethridge.com's systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact https://amishofethridge.com using the details below and the matter will be investigated.]

Changes to this anti-spam policy

https://amishofethridge.com may amend this anti-spam policy at any time by publishing a new version on this website.

Security Information

The Progeny Adventure Group LLC has security plugins and software at all levels of the security protocol. Our web host also has server level and dns protections that we feel confident in when protecting our websites. In the event of a hack or data breach, we will try our best to recall the information left to us by our users to contact them as a warning that their information may have been gathered by an intruder to our website and may be used by them maliciously. We cannot be held liable for such an attack by a person or bot who can get pass all of our best protections available. We love our community and would never harm them but in today's information technology sector, there are some bad contenders who are able to break in and steal information without our permission.

What is The Amish of Ethridge?

The Amish of Ethridge site was created by michael pilkinton and is the opinion of michael pilkinton and josh brown. We ARE NOT and division of any government body or political official. The Amish of Ethridge website is the attempt of michael and josh to help travelers to the Lawrence County area to make travel plans and itineraries. We do not claim to fix medically or psychologically repair anyone professionally through our vacation ideas nor guarantee a perfect outcome while booking or partaking in a vacation advertised by us of Amish of Ethridge.

   We try to give the customer a realistic portrayal of the places we advertise at the time we created the content to give the visitor accurate information to help inform their decision making. We use our own stories and commentary from others who have been in conversation with us. Our intentions are to make the Amish of Ethridge website and social media sites a place where those who fit our definition of what constitutes a visitor and those who sympathize with us a place to go for our content. Amish of Ethridge owns its social media sites and the website www.amishofethridge.com where the administrators of the social media sites and website are controlled by the members of Amish of Ethridge.  

These legal pages were written and corrected in part by the managing members of The Progeny Adventure Group LLC with the help of law professionals


User Review
0 (0 votes)

Amish of Ethridge Tn Blog Posts

How The Amish Have A Barn Raising
The Amish Build Hand Made Caskets

Sign up today for our Amish of Ethridge mail bag!

We have a few emails that go out each year to those who are looking for updates and deals that are going on during the year!

Select Language
>